California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect on January 1, 2020, codifying enhanced privacy rights and consumer protection for California residents. Consumer Data privacy rights are now extended to allow California residents to request from businesses the categories and specific elements of Personal Information (PI) that businesses collects about its consumers, the categories of sources from which that information is collected, the business purposes for collecting or selling the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. The CCPA gives California residents the right to make the following requests:

Right to Know – Specific

We will respond to your request with a report of the personal information we have collected from you. Instructions to access the report will be sent to the email address you provide. We will do our best to fulfill your request within 45 days and will notify you via email if a time extension is needed.

Right to Know – Category

We will do our best to evaluate and respond to your request within 45 days and will notify you via email if a time extension is needed. Please be aware that some of the information we collect may not be disclosed because it is exempt from the control of the CCPA.

Delete My Personal Information

We will do our best to complete the deletion process within 45 days and will notify you via email if a time extension is needed. Please be aware that some of the information we collect may not be deleted because it is exempt from the control of the CCPA.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We will add you to our Do Not Sell List. We do not sell the personal information of any consumers appearing on this list.

PLEASE EMAIL COMPLIANCE@CHAMPIONCASHLOANS.COM REQUESTING ONE OF THE FOUR (4) ITEM REQUEST ABOVE. CFS COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT WILL RESPOND WITHIN 72 BUSINESS HOURS.

Disclosure: If you are using a screen reader and are having problems using this website or have questions related to the content within this site, please give us a call at 1-888-798-1970 for immediate assistance. Please be aware that we do not accept or process requests through other means (e.g., via fax, social media, etc.). When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verifying information, such as your name, email, or phone number. We will review the information provided and may request additional information via email or other means to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of Personal Information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request.